Heading to State!

Anoka is heading to State as a Team after a 37-21 victory over St Francis in the 7AAA finals.  Congratulations on an awesome team effort!

Anoka’s first round opponent will be Stillwater.

Individual Section Tournament is 2/24-2/25 at Blaine HS.  Go Brawlers!

Anoka Rocks the Clash!

Congratulations to your Anoka Brawlers!  The team took 6th place at The Clash XV.  This is the highest Anoka has ever placed at this prestigious event.

Day 1

Anoka 49  Glenbard North, IL 18

Anoka 32, Roseburg, OR 29

Buchanan, CA 51, Anoka 15

Day 2

Anoka 35, OPRF IL 32

Anoka 45, Wasatch UT 24

Apple Valley 34, Anoka 15

Congratulations to Tyler Eischens and Calvin Germinaro-Narhing for finishing with perfect 6-0 records.  Tyler was named to the Clash All Tournament team and also received the Scholar-Athlete award.

Congratulations to All Anoka Wrestlers!

The Varsity had an excellent weekend down at the Christmas tournament in Rochester.  The Team took 4th place out of 34 teams and had 5 Medalists.

Colby Njos – 3rd @ 120

Dylan Droeggemueller – 5th @ 126

Tyler Eischens – Champion @ 138

Calvin Germinaro-Nahring – 3rd @ 152

Ben Lathrop – 6th @ 220

The JV rocked the Home Mat in the Anoka JV Duals.  They beat Farmington, Lakeville South, and Shakopee on the way to the finals.  They won the Championship with a victory over Simley.

Congratulations to all of the wrestlers!

Summer Wrestling Accomplishments

Congratulations to the many Anoka Wrestlers who competed during the Freestyle/Greco Roman season and represented Minnesota in National and International Competitions.

Schoolboy Duals Team – Riley Emery, Tylor Schroedl, Louden Johnson

Cadet Duals Team – Colby Njos, Tyler Eischens

Junior Duals Team – Calvin Germinaro-Nahring

Calvin also placed 2nd at the World Team Trials and won the Greco Roman style at the Pan-Am Games.

At Fargo Nationals, Colby placed 5th in Greco and Calvin placed 8th.  Tyler placed 2nd in Greco and 7th in Freestyle.

Congratulations to everyone who competed!

3rd Place at State! 5 Individual Place Winners!

State3rd

Congratulations for taking 3rd place at State!

Also Congratulations to the 9 Tornadoes that qualified and the 5 that placed!

Colby Njos – 6th @ 106

Tyler Eischens – 2nd @ 126

Calvin Germinaro-Nahring – 4th @ 132

Jeremy Rodman – 3rd @ 195

Jesse Heifort – 3rd @ HWT

 

Banquet on 3/21 at 6:00 in the HS Cafeteria!